DIY Pumpkin Tuna Cat Treats That Your Cat Will Love

by Monika
Homemade DIY pumpkin tuna cat treats

If you want to treat your kitty with something very delicious, these pumpkin tuna cat treats are a great choice. My cats really love them and even though I don’t make them often, whenever they smell them, they get so excited!

Treating your cats from time to time is a great way to bond with them, and reward them for being such a good kitties. I also like the fact that I know exactly what goes into those treats so I can be sure there aren’t any artificial additives or other nasty things in it.

But, after all, treats are treats, and they shouldn’t make a large part of your cat’s diet. Experts suggest that treats shouldn’t make more than 10% of cat’s daily calorie intake. This recipe will make approximately 18 ounces of treats which contain 1452 calories. I would suggest giving your adult cat no more than 3 of these treats a day. If you have young cats a.k.a. kittens, it is better to not give them anything containing tuna, these treats included, so save this recipe for when they are older 🙂

Look at the bottom of the article for a detailed info about the recipe, including calorie number, proteins, carbohydrates and fats if your cat is on a special diet.

BTW, take a look at my DIY green tuna cat treats too.

Pumpkin tuna treats

What you’ll need for the pumpkin tuna cat treats:

  • fresh tuna
  • an egg
  • carrot
  • pumpkin
  • olive oil
  • catnip herb
  • integral oat flour

If your cat doesn’t like catnip, you can just leave it out of the recipe.

One thing to be careful about is that tuna has a high amount of mercury so you shouldn’t give your cats tuna often and especially not on a daily basis. If you want to avoid tuna, you can also make these treats will other fish, such as sardines.

This is the final result of my recipe. Cat treats look delicious, and your cats will surely love them if they have a good taste 🙂

Pumpkin Tuna Cat Treats 2

Homemade DIY pumpkin tuna cat treats

DIY Pumpkin Tuna Cat Treats

If you want to treat your kitty with something very delicious, these pumpkin tuna cat treats are a great choice. My cats really love them and even though I don’t… Cats pumpkin tuna cat treats, cat treat recipe European Print This
Serves: 18 ounces Prep Time: Cooking Time:
Nutrition facts: 200 calories 20 grams fat
Rating: 3.7/5
( 3 voted )

Ingredients

  • 7 oz (200 grams) fresh tuna
  • 1 egg
  • 0.7 oz (20 grams) carrot
  • 0.7 oz (20 grams) pumpkin
  • 1.5 tablespoon (20 grams) olive oil
  • 1 teaspoon catnip herb
  • 0.8 cup (200 grams) integral oat flour

Instructions

  1. Preheat the oven to 350 °F (180 °C)
  2. Roast fresh tuna and pumpkin. Cool and crush.
  3. In a bowl, beat the egg, add peeled and grated carrot, catnip herb, olive oil, tuna and pumpkin. Add the oat flour and mix until homogeneous dough forms. Rest 5 minutes.
  4. Spread the dough up to 0.5 inches thick. Cut with molds of your choice. Place the cookies on a greased paper tray and bake at 350 °F (180 °C) for 10-15 minutes. Rest at room temperature.

Store in a tightly sealed container in the fridge for maximum 1 week.

Detailed info about the recipe

If you want to know exactly what these cat treats are made of, then you’ll love this table I made with a help of my friend who is a chef and knows his way around food.

IngredientsQuantity (Gr)Corresponding (%)Calories (Kcal)Proteins (Gr)Carbohydrates (Gr)Fats (Gr)
Cooked fresh tuna20038.336859.82012.5
Eggs6011.585.87.50.45.7
Carrot203.88.20.11.90.048
Pumpkin203.85.20.21.30.02
Olive oil203.8176.80020
Catnip herb10.2000.010
Integral oat flour20038.380829.32131.418.2
Total weight521100145297.063135.05856.5
Nutritional information per 100 gr278.618.625.910.8

Pin it for later

Cat treats recipe

Have you ever tried making your own homemade cat treats?

Let me know in the comments!

You may also like

19 comments

The Dash Kitten Crew September 13, 2017 - 8:09 am

I love this recipe. I must try it out on our fussy felines! There is nothing hard to get here, just good natural things!

Thanks for the serious nutritional information – this is so important.

Thank you!!

Reply
Monika September 13, 2017 - 1:31 pm

I am glad you like it!

Reply
Cathy Armato September 13, 2017 - 3:12 pm

Oh my goodness, Pumpkin, Tuna & Catnip – what kitty could resist that!? I pinned to my DIY board, I bet lots of cat mama’s will want to make these! Thanks for sharing.
Love & Biscuits,
Dogs Luv Us and We Luv Them

Reply
Paroma September 13, 2017 - 5:22 pm

This looks delicious enough for even me to eat, hahaha. I am a lazy dog mom who just boils some chicken sometime for an extra special treat, but now after seeing what you have done, I too want to make something special for my little one.

Reply
Lola The Rescued Cat September 13, 2017 - 5:46 pm

What a cute idea! I’ll have to try this for my girls.

Reply
Jana Rade September 13, 2017 - 11:05 pm

I don’t know enough about how pumpkin is or isn’t good for cats but it looks awesome and I’m sure Cookie (and other dogs) would love it.

Reply
Tina Mailloux April 9, 2018 - 3:37 am

My vet recomended i feed my cat pumpkin to keep her full during weight loss, ill be trying these treats for sure!!

Reply
Monika April 11, 2018 - 1:46 pm

I didn’t know pumpkin makes them full. Good to know!

Reply
Beth September 14, 2017 - 12:22 am

Those do look delicious! I’m pretty sure these would be a big hit with my dogs as well as my cat.

Reply
Kate September 14, 2017 - 12:33 am

I can’t wait to try these with my cat! I have been planning on trying a few homemade treats soon. Thank you for the recipe!

Reply
Lorie Ham September 14, 2017 - 3:56 am

This is awesome! What a great idea. I’ve had trouble finding treats that my cat will eat, also that won’t make him sick. Something homemade seems like a good choice.

Can’t wait to have time to try them out.

Reply
Sweet Purrfections September 14, 2017 - 4:59 am

This looks like a great recipe. My girls don’t eat much tuna, so I’m not sure if I would make these for them,. but I’ll definitely keep this recipe. My girls love treats and I like to make sure they are as healthy as possible.

Reply
Dolly the Doxie September 14, 2017 - 4:03 pm

I’m sure Rhette would love these! But, I just don’t get around to making things like that much any more! Sandra and Dolly

Reply
Shayla September 14, 2017 - 7:58 pm

What a great recipe you’ve offered! I love the seasonal twist, who can pass up pumpkin right now?!?

Reply
Ellen Pilch December 10, 2017 - 12:15 am

Thank you for the recipe.

Reply
Scylla, Fenris, Tuiren, YinYang & Chimera (ATCAD) December 16, 2017 - 12:48 pm

Mommy actually thought they sounded tasty. She might make us some, but I hope she doesn’t expect US to share them with HER.

Reply
Monika December 16, 2017 - 4:17 pm

Yeah, these are too yummy to share 🙂

Reply
Michelle King December 25, 2019 - 9:05 pm

What do you mean by “roast tuna and pumpkin until smooth”?

Reply
Monika December 31, 2019 - 1:13 pm

Oops, it an error, I fixed it now. Just roast the tuna and pumpkin and then mix it together when it cools off a bit.

Reply

Leave a Comment

* By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.